News

Category: District Happenings
This presentation on bullying will be streamed (TH) April 24th from 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Category: District Happenings
(M) April 21st, (TH) June 5th & (F) June 6th.

Staff Directory

Cornell School District Staff Directory

District Staff

School Board
  • Mr. Lyle Briggs - President
  • Mrs. Eileen Sikora - Clerk
  • Mr. Paul Wallerius - Treasurer
  • Mr. Greg Baker - Member
  • Ms. Pam Elliott - Member

District Administration
  • Dr. Paul M. Schley - Superintendent
  • Mrs. Cheryl Geissler - Bookkeeper
  • Mrs. Peggy Patten - District Administrative Assistant
  • Mr. Andrew VanSistine - School Psychologist
  • Mrs. Sarah McCutcheon- Guidance Counselor
  • Mr. Dale Malhalko - Technology Coordinator

Middle/High School Staff

Click here for the Email Directory

Staff
  • Mr. David Elliott - Jr./Sr. High Principal & Athletic Director
  • Mrs. Andrea Hakes - Administrative Assistant
  • Mr. Trevis Thompson - Lead Custodian
  • Mr. Gary Sikora - Custodian
  • Mr. Richard Zinsli - Custodian
  • Ms. Donna Shifflett - Cook
  • Mrs. Tracy Kendall - Cook
  • Mrs. Deb Feldhus - SPED Paraprofessional
  • Mrs. Sherri Gavitt - SPED Paraprofessional
  • Mrs. Crystal Bowe -IMC/Lunch  Paraprofessional
  • Mrs. Deanna Hall - SPED PAraprofessional
  • Mrs. Glenda Rablin - SPED Paraprofessional
  • Mrs. Kathy Plahuta - Media Specialist

 

Teachers
  • Mr. Matt Amundson - Chemistry, Physics & Calculus
  • Mrs. Emily Bartz - Agriculture
  • Mrs. Kerry Bjorklund - SPED
  • Mr. Bill Bocian - Choir/Band
  • Mrs. Laurie Bowe - SPED
  • Mrs. Michele Bowe - Speech Therapy
  • Mr. Craig Braaten - Art
  • Ms. Erica Deitelhoff - Middle School
  • Mr. Richard Erickson - Agriculture
  • Mr. Ryan Helke - Business
  • Mrs. Caroline Hickethier - English
  • Mr. Pat Kosher - Biology
  • Mr. Marcus Leland - Social Studies
  • Mrs. Sarah McCutcheon - Guidance Counselor & Spanish
  • Mrs. Nancy Schlageter - Math
  • Mrs. Karen Schroeder - Middle School
  • Mr. Greg Sonnentag - PE
  • Brad Steinke - Middle School
  • Mr. Ryan Weed - PE & Health
  • Mrs. Amanda Wysocki - Family & Consumer Science

Elementary Staff

Click here for the Email Directory

Staff
  • Dr. Paul M. Schley - PK-6 Principal
  • Miss Kylee Kurth - Administrative Assistant
  • Mrs. Peggy Patten - Administrative Assistant
  • Mr. Marty Ash - Custodian
  • Mr. William Stewart - Custodian
  • Mrs. Teresa Turany - Lead Cook
  • Mrs. Agnes Hetke - Cook
  • Ms. Jane Ash - SPED Paraprofessional
  • Mrs. Sharla Bauch - SPED Paraprofessional
  • Mrs. Megan Bitney - SPED Paraprofessional
  • Mrs. Sheri Gavitt - SPED PAraprofessional
  • Mrs. Erica Helland - SPED Paraprofessional
  • Holly Kinard - SPED/Lunch Paraprofessional
  • Mrs. Kathy Plahuta - Media Specialist

 

Teachers
  • Ms. Sue White - Early Childhood & 4yr. Old Kindergarten
  • Mrs. Sarah Sime - Kindergarten
  • Mrs. Erica Ruf - Kindergarten
  • Ms. Sandy Amdahl - First Grade
  • Mrs. Chelsey Steinmetz - First Grade Assistant Teacher
  • Miss Kari Magur - Second Grade
  • Mrs. Christine Pickerign - Second Grade
  • Mrs. Cindy Guest - Third Grade
  • Mrs. Rachel Sproul - Third Grade
  • Mr. Jason Jaenke - Fourth Grade
  • Mrs. Kimberly Anderson - Fifth Grade
  • Mrs. Ashley Rosentrater - Fifth Grade
  • Mrs. Michele Bowe - Speech Therapy
  • Mrs. Vicki Christianson - SPED
  • Mrs. Kathy Plahuta - Title One
  • Mr. Craig Braaten - Art
  • Mr. Bill Bocian - Music/Band
  • Mr. Greg Sonnentag - PE